Wednesday, February 27, 2013

Last Night's Boys' Basketball Scores

Thirty-two more dreams ended last night, as regional play continued across the Commonwealth.  Only 66 teams are still dancing.  Some team with high hopes saw their dreams last night, including Marshall County, Louiville Moore, Collins, Newport Central Catholic, Paul Laurence Dunbar, and Pulaski Southwestern -- which went all the way to the Final Four last year.  On February 14, Southwestern beat Mercer County 84-57 -- but last night, the Titans won the game that really mattered, as they beat Southwestern 56-54 in overtime.  This puts Wayne County in a very strong position in the 12th Region.  Graves County looks very strong in the 1st, and Holmes will be heavily favored to take the 9th.

1st Region Quarter-Finals (at Murray State):
Graves Co. 58, Marshall Co. 44
Lone Oak 67, Fulton City 33

2d Region Quarter-Finals (at Hopkinsville):
Henderson Co. 63, Christian Co. 56
Trigg Co. 66, Caldwell Co. 64 (Overtime)

3d Region Quarter-Finals (at Owensboro Sportscenter):
Ohio Co. 64, Grayson Co. 40
Owensboro 65, Meade Co. 45

4th Region Quarter-Finals (at W. Kentucky Univ.):
Barren Co. 71, Clinton Co. 66
Warren Cent. 69, Franklin-Simpson 45

5th Region Quarter-Finals (at Hart Co):
Bethlehem 53, Caverna 47
N. Hardin 61, Taylor Co. 52

6th Region Quarter-Finals (at Louisville Valley):
Bullitt East 77, Lou. Southern 47
Lou. Butler 85, Lou. Fern Creek 61
Lou. Fairdale 74, Lou. Moore 73 (Overtime)
Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 54, Lou. Doss 42

8th Region Quarter-Finals (at Henry Co.)
Simon Kenton 64, Eminence 33
S. Oldham 85, Collins 82 (Overtime)

9th Region Quarter-Finals (at N. Kentucky Univ.)
Cooper 41, Erlanger St. Henry 37
Cov. Holmes 55, Newport Cent. Catholic 50

10th Region (at Mason Co.)
Harrison Co. 46, George Rogers Clark 37
Scott 62, Augusta 59

11th Region (at E. Kentucky Univ.):
Lex. Henry Clay 63, Lex. Dunbar 55 (Double Overtime)
Madison Cent. 85, Franklin Co. 49

12th Region (at Lincoln Co.):
Mercer Co. 56, Pulaski Southwestern 54 (Overtime)
Somerset 51, Boyle Co. 50

13th Region (at Harlan Co.):
Harlan Co. 60, S. Laurel 58
N. Laurel 49, Knox Cent. 47

14th Region (at Letcher Co. Cent.):
Estill Co. 52, Wolfe Co. 42
Knott Co. Cent. 71, Leslie Co. 37

15th Region (at E. Kentucky Expo Center):
East Ridge 61, Belfry 59
Sheldon Clark 64, Betsy Layne 55

16th Region (at Morehead State):
Ashland Blazer 63, W. Carter 48
Fleming Co. 59, Lewis Co. 41

Only four games tonight, two semi-finals in the Seventh Region (which will be won by Trinity and Ballard), and the other two quarter-finals in the 16th Region.  So most folks will get the chance to attend Wednesday Night services.