Wednesday, March 4, 2015

120 Teams Left

Following up on Eric's coverage, here are the scores from tonight's boys' basketball regional games (home teams listed first).  It's odd to see PRP go out this early in the proceedings:

6th Region Quarter-Finals:
Bullitt East 75 - 64 N. Bullitt
Lou. Doss 78 - 46 Lou. Holy Cross
Lou. Moore 41 - 75 Lou. Fern Creek
Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 55 - 58 Lou. DeSales

7th Region Quarter-Finals:
(1) Lou. Ballard 87 - 48 Lou. Central
(5) Lou. Trinity 56 - 39 Lou. Male
Lou. St. Xavier 89 - 91 Lou. Waggener (OT)
Lou. Manual 65 - 61 Lou. Eastern

Here are tomorrow's games.  If you go to Union County, you can see two top ten teams.  (Although, of course, we assume that you will all be at Wednesday night Bible Study instead.)  Eric, why are they playing the Second Region at Union County?

1st Region Quarter-Finals (at Murray State U.)
Carlisle Co. (19-8) v. Ballard Mem. (17-12)
Calloway Co. (26-3) v. St. Mary (14-15)

2d Region Quarter-Finals (at Union Co.)
(8) Hopkinsville (23-5) v. Caldwell Co. (15-13)
(2) Henderson Co. (26-3) v. Crittenden Co. (16-11)

3d Region Quarter-Finals (at Owensboro Sportscenter)
Grayson Co. (18-10) v. Muhlenberg Co. (15-13)
Breckinridge Co. (18-9) v. (7) Owensboro (24-4)

4th Region Quarter-Finals (at W. Kentucky U.)
Logan Co. (19-8) v. Barren Co. (21-8)
Bowling Green (25-5) v. Clinton Co. (18-11)

5th Region Quarter-Finals (at Green Co.)
Caverna (21-5) v. Elizabethtown (17-9)
Bardstown (19-10) v. Adair Co. (12-18)

8th Region Quarter-Finals (at Henry Co.)
Grant Co. (15-14) v. Shelby Co, (21-8)
Oldham Co. (25-4) v. Gallatin Co. (9-18)

9th Region Quarter-Finals (at Bank of Kentucky Center)
(9) Cov. Catholic (26-5) v. Newport (14-16)
Cooper (18-8) v. St. Henry (19-12)

10th Region Quarter-Finals (at Mason Co.)
Campbell Co. (22-9) v. Bourbon Co. (9-19)
Pendleton Co. (14-16) v. Augusta (17-10)

11th Region Quarter-Finals (at E. Kentucky U.)
Madison Cent. (18-11) v. Lex. Bryan Station (20-7)
Franklin Co. (8-21) v. Lex. Lafayette (20-11)

Note:  Scott County (17-12) lost in the first round of the 42d District Tournament to Lex. Henry Clay, and did not qualify for regionals.  On the other hand, Franklin County upset Frankfort and Woodford County to win the 41st District.

12th Region Quarter-Finals (at Lincoln Co.)
Wayne Co. (22-5) v. W. Jessamine (19-10)
Pulaski Co. (19-11) v. Boyle Co. (23-6)

13th Region Quarter-Finals (at Corbin)
Barbourville (20-8) v. Bell Co. (14-15)
Williamsburg (22-4) v. Jackson Co. (16-14)

14th Region Quarter-Finals (at Powell Co.)
Breathitt Co. (10-15) v. Powell Co. (13-16)
Perry Co. Cent. (21-10) v. Letcher Co. Cent. (17-11)

16th Region Quarter-Finals (at Morehead State U.)
Boyd Co. (22-6) v. Elliott Co. (19-7)
Rowan Co (22-6) v. Greenup Co. (12-17)

1 comment:

  1. Lots of weather-driven postponements are cropping up.

    ReplyDelete